<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
   <channel>
      <title>Articles by Fred Salomon on ArticleSnatch.com</title>
      <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/profile/Fred-Salomon/43672</link>
      <description>Fred Salomon is an author at ArticleSnatch.com Article Directory.  Below are the most recent articles from Fred Salomon.  For more of articles by Fred Salomon please use the link above.</description>
<image>
<link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/profile/Fred-Salomon/43672</link>
<url>http://static.articlesnatch.com/i/logo.gif</url>
<title>Articles by Fred Salomon on ArticleSnatch.com</title>
</image>
      <language>en-us</language>
      <docs>http://www.articlesnatch.com/profile/Fred-Salomon/43672</docs>
      <generator>PHP/5.0.26</generator>
      <item>
         <title>Innovative Back Office Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Many Doctors Prefer Today</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Innovative-Back-Office-Plantar-Fasciitis-Treatment-Many-Doctors-Prefer-Today/1008951</link>
         <description>Most people who experience heel pain assume that it's nothing to worry about and will go away with rest and less activity. Nevertheless, in some cases the heel pain is a warning signal from the body that it is injured. Malformed foot conditions such as overpronation or flat feet can lead to more severe conditions such as plantar fascitis. This often disabling heel pain can be treated in a operating room as an outpatient.

Fallen Arches Can Be a Biomechanical Issue

As reported by the APMA (American Podiatric Medical Association), plantar fasciitis can be caused by faulty biomechanics and walking motion. This can include overpronation and fallen arches, for example. In cases when the lower body biomechanics are out of step with the rest of the body, undue impact and jarring are put on structures of the foot that are not meant to bear those stresses. For instance, jumping or even being heavier than recommended can all be contributing factors for heel pain.

Treatment For Plantar Fasciitis Sometimes Requires Surgery

A surgery known as Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one treatment for plantar fasciitis that is performed while the patient's foot and ankle are anesthetized.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/shin+splints" rel="tag">shin splints</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/massage" rel="tag">massage</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotic+insoles" rel="tag">orthotic insoles</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/" rel="tag"></a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> Fred Salomon is a foot care specialist with professional and commercial ventures in the podiatry field, including &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care products&lt;/a&gt; and foot health treatment options. The shoe inserts and arch supports from Footminders are recommended by many podiatrists because they provide the &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;arch support&lt;/a&gt; needed by people suffering from flat feet.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category><category><![CDATA[massage]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category><category><![CDATA[]]></category>
         <pubDate>Mon, 08 Mar 2010 01:49:03 -0500</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Innovative-Back-Office-Plantar-Fasciitis-Treatment-Many-Doctors-Prefer-Today/1008951</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Foot Orthotics and Massage Therapy Can Help Relieve Shin Splints</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Foot-Orthotics-and-Massage-Therapy-Can-Help-Relieve-Shin-Splints/952987</link>
         <description>Therapy for shin splints can be difficult when the pain is too much to handle. From the vulnerable nerves to not being able to place pressure on the shin, it is one of the excruciating foot ailments. Nevertheless, with the correct medical treatments, shin splints relief can be conquered most of the time. Including the proper use of shoe orthotics and some cutting edge massage procedures, relief is finally in sight.

Learn How You Can Make a Difference for Your Shins

Shin splints are the unfortunate resulting injuries that are caused by several major factors:

 * Working out or wearing ill-fitting shoes including lack of heel cushion or footwear lacking support
 * Having flat feet
 * Weak anterior muscles of the leg or tight posterior leg muscles
 * Running on a hard surface or a recent increase of physical activity


These factors can become a life-changing injury if your career depends upon your fitness level and being on your feet. In the case of police officers, for example, they must stay fit and strong so they can keep up with their requirements on the job. With more time spent on fitness, however, shin splints can quickly become an issue.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/shin+splints" rel="tag">shin splints</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/massage" rel="tag">massage</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotic+insoles" rel="tag">orthotic insoles</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/arch+support" rel="tag">arch support</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/shoe+insoles" rel="tag">shoe insoles</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/leg+pain" rel="tag">leg pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/shin+pain" rel="tag">shin pain</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> Fred Salomon is a foot care specialist with professional and commercial ventures in the podiatry field, including &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care products&lt;/a&gt; and foot health treatment options. The foot care specialists at Footminders have designed orthotic insoles to relieve pain caused by flat feet. The shoe inserts and arch supports from Footminders are recommended by many podiatrists because they provide the arch support needed by people suffering from flat feet.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category><category><![CDATA[massage]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category><category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category><category><![CDATA[shoe insoles]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[leg pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category>
         <pubDate>Thu, 04 Feb 2010 07:35:55 -0500</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Foot-Orthotics-and-Massage-Therapy-Can-Help-Relieve-Shin-Splints/952987</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Metatarsalgia and Mortons Neuroma: Promising Alternative Therapies</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Metatarsalgia-and-Mortons-Neuroma--Promising-Alternative-Therapies/920156</link>
         <description>During those periods when foot discomfort stops you from your normal activities, there seems to be nothing better to do than to sit down. Seemingly endless doctor's appointments, loss of work, inactivity, and even weight gain can all be side effects of constant pain in your feet. Nevertheless, there are effective solutions available. Chinese acupuncture, special massage therapies, orthotics for high heels, and specialized foot compounds can aid your feet be refreshed and pain-free. 

Your feet will have not only fewer pains such as ball of foot pain, but the swelling will subside so that sensitive nerve endings can heal and be calmed. Muscles of the feet are another major problem area for many people.. All three of these pain-relieving, all natural fixes will have you free from foot agony right away.

Whether You Have Ball Of Foot Pain or Need Morton's Neuroma, Eastern Acupuncture Works Wonders on the Feet

Chinese acupuncture is the practice of inserting very thin needles into "chi", regions in the body to return the energy and blood flow that has been distrupted due to overuse.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/high+heel+insoles" rel="tag">high heel insoles</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/high+heel+orthotics" rel="tag">high heel orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+mass" rel="tag">foot mass</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> Podiatrists maintain that the most common cause of heel pain and heel spurs is &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-heel-pain-heel-spurs-orthotics-treatment.html&quot;&gt;Plantar Fasciitis&lt;/a&gt; . Footminders biomechanical arch supports were developed by podiatrists to provide &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/heel-pain-heel-spurs-plantar-fasciitis.html&quot;&gt;heel pain relief&lt;/a&gt; to thousands ofsufferers around the world.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[high heel insoles]]></category><category><![CDATA[high heel orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot mass]]></category>
         <pubDate>Sat, 16 Jan 2010 01:10:24 -0500</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Metatarsalgia-and-Mortons-Neuroma--Promising-Alternative-Therapies/920156</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Sports Orthotics Can Help Any Active Person with Shin Pain and Heel Pain</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Sports-Orthotics-Can-Help-Any-Active-Person-with-Shin-Pain-and-Heel-Pain/878193</link>
         <description>At times when your feet are exhausted, tender, and overused, the irritation frequently can become horrendous. Jogging, sports activities and the like can exert extreme pressure on our feet, and cause issues with our tendons, muscles, and bones. Burning blisters, heel spurs, and shin splints can cause simple movements like walking to be painful. Nevertheless, there are several options that can help soothe painful feet and heal them when carried out habitually. Below are a few things to make feet heal so you can resume normal activities.

Treating Blisters Properly Can Prevent Infection

Snugly-fitted shoes can cause blisters on the skin of the feet. They can appear on any area of the foot, but the bony nub on the heel is the most common site. Given that the skin is the body's largest organ, and responsible for protecting us from bacteria and viruses, a blister shouldn't intentionally be popped. Podiatrists recommend using moleskin as a great option for shielding an un-popped blister to keeping it from opening up. For a blister that has already popped, it is advised to clean the area and apply an antiseptic ointment. Then, maintain the area wrapped with a bandage.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/plantar+fasciitis" rel="tag">plantar fasciitis</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/shin+splints" rel="tag">shin splints</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotic+insoles" rel="tag">orthotic insoles</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/arch+support" rel="tag">arch support</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+orthotics" rel="tag">foot orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/shoe+inserts" rel="tag">shoe inserts</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/pronation" rel="tag">pronation</a>]]> <![CDATA[ overpronation]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> The orthotic insoles made by Footminders are highly recommended by most of the podiatrists and specialty &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care stores&lt;/a&gt; . These &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are recommended because they are the result of extensive research done by &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care&lt;/a&gt; experts. You can find more information and treatment for many types of foot pain at www.footminders.com.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category><category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category><category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[shoe inserts]]></category><category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>
         <pubDate>Thu, 17 Dec 2009 01:49:53 -0500</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Sports-Orthotics-Can-Help-Any-Active-Person-with-Shin-Pain-and-Heel-Pain/878193</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Massage and Exercise Foot Pain Away with These Superior Techniques from the Pros</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Massage-and-Exercise-Foot-Pain-Away-with-These-Superior-Techniques-from-the-Pros/848593</link>
         <description>Physical therapy aids individuals recovering from significant injuries to regain their strength and coordination. Nonetheless, even in the case of foot injuries and painful foot ailments; physical therapy can impart long-awaited pain relief. When using orthotics and resting fail to relieve the pain as they should, it’s probably the case that something more serious is going on. It’s a good idea to talk to your foot doctor to have X-Rays taken and to have a consultation. Nonetheless, once that’s done, some very effective foot therapy exercises can bring you relief to alleviate the discomfort. Here are three effective alternatives that can help.

The Right Exercises are Key to Treating Plantar Fasciitis

A very common foot condition is known as plantar fasciitis. This disorder, if not treated in time, may lead to the development of extra bone outcroppings that can invade muscles, nerves, and tendons, causing severe pain. Despite the fact that athletes and dancers frequently usually develop this condition, anyone can suffer from plantar fasciitis. Plantar fasciitis treatment may include a surgical procedure to extract the bony spur that has grown at the base of the heel.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/plantar+fasciitis" rel="tag">plantar fasciitis</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/pronation" rel="tag">pronation</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/overpron" rel="tag">overpron</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> The orthotic insoles made by Footminders are highly recommended by most of the podiatrists and specialty &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care stores&lt;/a&gt; . These &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are recommended because they are the result of extensive research done by &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care&lt;/a&gt; experts. You can find more information and treatment for many types of foot pain at www.footminders.com.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category><category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category><category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[overpron]]></category>
         <pubDate>Sat, 28 Nov 2009 05:06:39 -0500</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Massage-and-Exercise-Foot-Pain-Away-with-These-Superior-Techniques-from-the-Pros/848593</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Successful Non-Surgical Ways to Treat Chronic Foot Pain Caused by Poor Arch Support</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Successful-Non-Surgical-Ways-to-Treat-Chronic-Foot-Pain-Caused-by-Poor-Arch-Support/813058</link>
         <description>Acute pain in your feet is in some cases an indication a need for surgery. Even though it may be sometimes a necessary path, there are non-surgical treatments that can be used to avoid surgery if carried out promptly. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful lower leg conditions like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem eccentric, or even basic, they are quite effective when dealing with the beginning stages of painful issues that occur in the feet, ankles and shins.

Adjusting Footwear Choices and Massaging Feet Can Help

One effective treatment option is massage therapy. When ill-fitting footwear is used, our feet can get calluses, blisters, corns, and bunions. The best solution is to stop using shoes that hurt after the first day of wear. If you must keep wearing them, massaging the feet will help bring circulation to the muscles of the foot and will help them recover. Soreness and irritation can be caused by nerve compression, insufficient blood flow, and inflammation. A good massage to the affected area with a soft touch is the best way to alleviate aching feet.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotic+insoles" rel="tag">orthotic insoles</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/arch+support" rel="tag">arch support</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+o" rel="tag">foot o</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> The orthotic insoles made by Footminders are highly recommended by most of the podiatrists and specialty &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care stores&lt;/a&gt; . These &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are recommended because they are the result of extensive research done by &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care&lt;/a&gt; experts. You can find more information and treatment for many types of foot pain at www.footminders.com.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category><category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot o]]></category>
         <pubDate>Thu, 05 Nov 2009 05:41:11 -0500</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Successful-Non-Surgical-Ways-to-Treat-Chronic-Foot-Pain-Caused-by-Poor-Arch-Support/813058</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Achilles Tendinitis Can be Treated with Preventive Foot Care</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Achilles-Tendinitis-Can-be-Treated-with-Preventive-Foot-Care/758460</link>
         <description>Avoiding foot pain in advance is the best way to prevent expensive surgeries later on. Despite the fact that many people ignore foot pain for long periods, pretending that the pain isn't serious or wishing it would fix itself are inappropriate responses to the foot pain dilemma. There are plenty of ways to help your feet stay strong, healthy, and pain-free with only a few changes to your daily routine. Here are a few reasons why metatarsalgia occurs, how to resolve issues with feet such as Achilles tendonitis, and how minor changes, for instance using high heel insoles, can help.

High Heels Can Spell Trouble for Feet

High-heeled shoes can wreak havoc on feet when worn regularly. From the narrowing of the toe box (the part enclosing the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, this type of footwear can cause permanent damage to feet. First, when narrowing of the feet is forced, as it does in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe regions are forced into a tiny space where they cannot function properly. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a tight area for what the foot needs.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/high+heels" rel="tag">high heels</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/high+heel+shoes" rel="tag">high heel shoes</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/insoles" rel="tag">insoles</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/high+heel+insoles" rel="tag">high heel insoles</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/Achilles+heel" rel="tag">Achilles heel</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/Achilles+tendonitis" rel="tag">Achilles tendonitis</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/tendinitis" rel="tag">tendinitis</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/ball+of+foot+pain" rel="tag">ball of foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[ metatarsalgia]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> The orthotic insoles made by Footminders are highly recommended by most of the podiatrists and specialty &lt;a href=http://www.healmyfeet.com/&gt;foot care stores&lt;/a&gt; . These &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are recommended because they are the result of extensive research done by &lt;a href=http://www.healmyfeet.com/&gt;foot care&lt;/a&gt; experts. You can find more information and treatment for many types of foot pain at www.footminders.com.
</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[high heels]]></category><category><![CDATA[high heel shoes]]></category><category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category><category><![CDATA[high heel insoles]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[Achilles heel]]></category><category><![CDATA[Achilles tendonitis]]></category><category><![CDATA[tendinitis]]></category><category><![CDATA[ball of foot pain]]></category>
         <pubDate>Sat, 26 Sep 2009 10:04:42 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Achilles-Tendinitis-Can-be-Treated-with-Preventive-Foot-Care/758460</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>How Arch Pain Can Lead to Serious Foot Complications</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-Arch-Pain-Can-Lead-to-Serious-Foot-Complications/737795</link>
         <description>Foot arch pain and overpronation can cause issues for people in every stage of life and can even distress an athlete's performance on the court, field, or track. Three causes of this type of pain may be surprising to some who aren't aware of them. Most of the causes are preventable, however some can be genetic. According to the Cleveland Clinic, 3 of the preventable causes for foot arch pain include poor selection of shoe style, improper fit, and deficient foot arch support. These ill-decided actions can all lead to painful foot disorders like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic cites that 2 of the genetic foot conditions that can lead to overpronation and arch pain include low foot arches or arches that are excessively high. Here are some common foot procedures that remedy these disorders and how each of them can be helped.

Arch Pain Can Be the First Sign of Bunion Formation

Removal of a bunion, or a bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bump of bone just below the big toe is shaved down to obtain a more standard foot profile and width.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet+treatment" rel="tag">flat feet treatment</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/heel+pain" rel="tag">heel pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/heel+spurs" rel="tag">heel spurs</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> The orthotic insoles made by Footminders are highly recommended by most of the podiatrists and specialty &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care stores&lt;/a&gt; . These &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are recommended because they are the result of extensive research done by &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care&lt;/a&gt; experts. You can find more information and treatment for many types of foot pain at www.footminders.com
</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[flat feet treatment]]></category><category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[heel spurs]]></category>
         <pubDate>Fri, 11 Sep 2009 06:41:19 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-Arch-Pain-Can-Lead-to-Serious-Foot-Complications/737795</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>3 Indulgent Ways You Can Spoil Your Feet and Feel Great</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/3-Indulgent-Ways-You-Can-Spoil-Your-Feet-and-Feel-Great/716285</link>
         <description>Our feet get the most use out of any other part of our body. We use them to get around, and they take the impact of every activity doled out to them. Day-in and day-out, they give us dependable and pain-free performance. That is, until a foot problem arises. This can include heel spurs, blisters, dry cracking skin and the like. Feet need to be indulged more than any part of the body. Take good care of feet and they will give many trouble-free years. Here are 3 ways that feet can be indulged this time of year, even in the warm weather.

A Foot Massage and Pedicure Make Everything Better

Pedicures are simply the best way to indulge the feet. This is a perfect way to reduce the build-up of calluses from the feet and toes as well as to rehydrate the entire foot. Rehydration results from a pedicure because feet are bathed in water and then moisturized with lotion. If the salon offers the indulgence of a warm foot bath with a special essential oil, that is an even better way to rehydrate.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet+treatment" rel="tag">flat feet treatment</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/heel+pain" rel="tag">heel pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/heel+spurs" rel="tag">heel spurs</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/fallen+arches" rel="tag">fallen arches</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/pronation" rel="tag">pronation</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/insoles" rel="tag">insoles</a>]]> <![CDATA[ arch supports]]> <![CDATA[ flat foot ]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> Plantar fascia pain is caused by inflammation of the heel. Plantar fasciitis symptoms are often felt under the heels, and are intense in many people when they wake up in the morning. Footminders &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; prevent heel pain in most cases. You can find more information on &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/heel-pain-heel-spurs-plantar-fasciitis.html&gt;heel pain treatment&lt;/a&gt; and many other types of foot pain at www.footminders.com.
</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[flat feet treatment]]></category><category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[heel spurs]]></category><category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category><category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
         <pubDate>Tue, 25 Aug 2009 03:40:18 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/3-Indulgent-Ways-You-Can-Spoil-Your-Feet-and-Feel-Great/716285</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Running Boot Camp Can Get You Back on Track</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Running-Boot-Camp-Can-Get-You-Back-on-Track/700440</link>
         <description>Taking on an exercise routine can be a challenge for anyone, causing many individuals to fail to stick to it. Medical experts at the Mayo Clinic suggest seeing a doctor before embarking on any exercise or weight loss routine because every individual is unique and may have medical conditions or challenges that must first be addressed. Most experts also explain that some cardiac conditions as well as orthopedic issues may pose dangers to people participating in anaerobic exercise. This includes any style of weight bearing activities. After an individual has been seen by their doctor and can move forward with activity, it is recommended to begin slowly if their daily regimen has not previously included exercise. Beginning slowly with a moderately-paced slow jog for 20 -60 minutes, contingent on each individual's condition, is a perfect place to start.

How to Deal with Challenges in the First Weeks

Walking not only raises your heart rate, but it also increments oxygen-rich blood that reaches each muscle and provides the start of a faster metabolism. When training for an athletic event such as a marathon, start with an hour of brisk walking (at a clip of about 4 to 4.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet+treatment" rel="tag">flat feet treatment</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/plantar+fasciitis" rel="tag">plantar fasciitis</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> The orthotic insoles made by Footminders are highly recommended by most of the podiatrists and specialty &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care stores&lt;/a&gt; . These &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are recommended because they are the result of extensive research done by &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care&lt;/a&gt; experts. You can find more information and treatment for many types of foot pain at www.footminders.com</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[flat feet treatment]]></category><category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
         <pubDate>Mon, 10 Aug 2009 06:29:01 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Running-Boot-Camp-Can-Get-You-Back-on-Track/700440</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>How to Stay in the Game and Avoid Sports Injuries</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-to-Stay-in-the-Game-and-Avoid-Sports-Injuries/696406</link>
         <description>Bodily injuries while practicing sports are occurrences that most coaches and athletes are familiar with. These injuries can not only be painful for the athlete, but in many cases can set back the entire team. A disabled team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have lasting influence on the season as well. Just as one missing athlete affects a team, an injured body part has a negative impact on the entire body. Lower-leg conditions such as shin splints, ankle injuries, and twisted knees can be caused by improper form, lack of flexibility, and overuse of the areas below the knees. Cited by medical physicians at the Cleveland Clinic, the majority of athletes suffer from shin splints at one point or another. Here are ways to help them heal and try to avoid this debilitating issue, as well as avoiding other recurring sports injuries.

Shin Splints: How They Originate

Shin splints cause symptoms such as pain running through the front or sides of the calf and shin areas. The pain can be constant and debilitating, especially when putting pressure on the affected leg.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/arch+support" rel="tag">arch support</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/shin+splints" rel="tag">shin splints</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/shin+pain" rel="tag">shin pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/sports+injuries" rel="tag">sports injuries</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/fallen+arches" rel="tag">fallen arches</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> Over-pronation can lead to multiple types of foot problems such as &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-heel-pain-heel-spurs-orthotics-treatment.html&quot;&gt;plantar fasciitis&lt;/a&gt; , and can have several different causes. Obesity, pregnancy, age or repetitive pounding on a hard surface can weaken the foot arches, leading to over-pronation. most of whom nowadays wear &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotic insoles&lt;/a&gt; inside their shoes.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category><category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category><category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[sports injuries]]></category><category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
         <pubDate>Thu, 06 Aug 2009 04:28:24 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-to-Stay-in-the-Game-and-Avoid-Sports-Injuries/696406</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>What to Do When You Have Metatarsalgia</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/What-to-Do-When-You-Have-Metatarsalgia/681433</link>
         <description>Why Metatarsalgia May Caused by Your Shoes

An exquisite pair of stiletto heels are just about the most desired items for a woman's wardrobe. As a result, high-heeled shoes have turned into a stand-alone way of showing our fashion sense. Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause an array of conditions in our feet. Common ones are ball of foot pain, hammertoes, bunions, and foot arch support conditions. As expected, the University of Maryland reported that ill-fitting shoes, especially those with a raised heel, can both aggravate and bring on foot and toe conditions. Men can also experience the dangers of ill-fitting shoes. Ill-fitting boots for woking or shoes worn to the office can be of particular concern For both sexes, foot pain can be brought on by exercise and sports activities.

How Poor Arch Support Can Cause Foot Problems

High-heeled shoes cause your body weight to be pushed forward unnaturally. This forces excessive pressure on the front portion of the foot as opposed to normally spreading the body's weight throughout the whole foot. A combination of bad cushioning and excessive pressure can cause major foot discomfort.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/arch+support" rel="tag">arch support</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/ball+of+foot+pain" rel="tag">ball of foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/metatarsalgia" rel="tag">metatarsalgia</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> The orthotic insoles made by Footminders are highly recommended by most of the podiatrists and specialty &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care stores. These &lt;/a&gt; &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are recommended because they are the result of extensive research done by &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care&lt;/a&gt; experts.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category><category><![CDATA[ball of foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[metatarsalgia]]></category>
         <pubDate>Wed, 22 Jul 2009 23:08:35 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/What-to-Do-When-You-Have-Metatarsalgia/681433</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Heel Spurs Can Make Your Life Difficult</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Heel-Spurs-Can-Make-Your-Life-Difficult/662394</link>
         <description>Why Feet Can Hurt

Our bodies are astounding; they are the perfect arrangement of hormones, fluids, bones and muscles. Unique protection is present in our joints and at vital regions in the body where weight-bearing pressure points occur. However, when this delicate combination is interrupted by injury or certain conditions, excruciating pain can be the result. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis are 2 conditions of the feet that can cause a person to lose mobility.

Areas Affected by Heel Bone Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis

A heel spur is a pointed portion of bone that tends to grow out of the heel bone (calcaneus). They can be located either under or on the back of the heel. When a heel spur is present, it can cause swelling and ripping of the soft tissues of the foot, which is made worse with activity, or even from simply standing on the affected foot. When the bone protrusion is located behind the heel, it can aggravate the Achilles tendon and cause tenderness and swelling in that region. MedicineNet reports on their site that pushing off the bottom of the foot makes this particular condition worse.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/plantar+fasciitis" rel="tag">plantar fasciitis</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/plantar+fasciitis+treatment" rel="tag">plantar fasciitis treatment</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/f" rel="tag">f</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> The orthotic insoles made by Footminders are highly recommended by most of the podiatrists and specialty &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care stores. These &lt;/a&gt; &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are recommended because they are the result of extensive research done by &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care&lt;/a&gt; experts. You can find more information and treatment for many types of foot pain at www.footminders.com.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category><category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category><category><![CDATA[f]]></category>
         <pubDate>Tue, 07 Jul 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Heel-Spurs-Can-Make-Your-Life-Difficult/662394</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Pain Caused by Flat Feet Can be Treated with Orthotics</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Pain-Caused-by-Flat-Feet-Can-be-Treated-with-Orthotics/641475</link>
         <description>A recent study conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA) revealed that a surprising 73% of those surveyed reported that they are dealing with painful feet. The question is: why has foot pain become one of the most common complaints in the doctorâ€™s office? Most patients have issues with their feet because of: the types of shoes they wear, the activities they engage in, or the way their feet are formed. The use of poorly-fitting shoes can make existing problems even worse. Physically active people are another segment of the population that are often afflicted by foot pain. Factors such as flat feet, foot overpronation, and bad cushioning can all play a role in painful feet, ankles, and knees. Genetics can contribute to foot-related issues because they dictate how the foot was formed in the womb. This can enhance the risk of developing painful foot conditions such as bunions, heel spurs, and plantar fasciits.

The Mechanics of the Foot

Flat feet can cause can make running or walking painful because the foot rotates inward. The foot is responsible for bearing the weight of the body and providing balance and stability.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/plantar+fasciitis" rel="tag">plantar fasciitis</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/plantar+fasciitis+treatment" rel="tag">plantar fasciitis treatment</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/fallen+arches" rel="tag">fallen arches</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/pronation" rel="tag">pronation</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/overpronation" rel="tag">overpronation</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/sports+insoles" rel="tag">sports insoles</a>]]> <![CDATA[ insoles]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> The &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html&quot;&gt;orthotic insoles&lt;/a&gt; made by Footminders are highly recommended by most of the podiatrists and specialty &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care stores. These &lt;/a&gt; &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are recommended because they are the result of extensive research done by foot care experts. </description>
	 <category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category><category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category><category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category><category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category><category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[sports insoles]]></category>
         <pubDate>Wed, 17 Jun 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Pain-Caused-by-Flat-Feet-Can-be-Treated-with-Orthotics/641475</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>How Shin Splints and Low Arches Are Related</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-Shin-Splints-and-Low-Arches-Are-Related/638779</link>
         <description>If you love running or taking part in organized sports, youâ€™re at risk for shin pain, painful knees, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower extremity injuries. Medial tibial stress syndrome, as it is referred to by the Mayo Clinic, is a pain that travels down the distance of the shin bone and is caused by undue stress on the bones, muscles, and ligaments of the lower leg. This stress can be brought on by running activities in any setting and can be made worse by flat feet and insufficient arch support.

Many sports therapy experts advise using ice, temporarily ceasing running or sports, and using proper shoes, preferably in conjunction with orthotics for sports. Applying ice to the shin and supporting structures of the lower leg help relieve pain while lowering the amount of inflammation soon after an injury. Rest is always suggested because it allows for the repair of tendons, muscles, and bones. Finally, using proper shoes can dramatically help prevent re-injury to the lower legs and feet by providing proper cushioning and support for the arches. This promotes good foot position and takes in shock.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/shin+splints" rel="tag">shin splints</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/shin+pain" rel="tag">shin pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/fallen+arches" rel="tag">fallen arches</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> The &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html&quot;&gt;orthotic insoles&lt;/a&gt; made by Footminders are highly recommended by most of the podiatrists and specialty &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.healmyfeet.com/&quot;&gt;foot care stores. These &lt;/a&gt; &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are recommended because they are the result of extensive research done by foot care experts. You can find more information and treatment for many types of foot pain at www.footminders.com</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category><category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
         <pubDate>Mon, 15 Jun 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-Shin-Splints-and-Low-Arches-Are-Related/638779</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Relieve Your Heel Pain with Orthotic Inserts and Plantar Fasciitis Stretching Exercises</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Relieve-Your-Heel-Pain-with-Orthotic-Inserts-and-Plantar-Fasciitis-Stretching-Exercises/622788</link>
         <description>Heel pain relief exercises that you can do before getting out of bed:

Plantar Fasciitis can cause many people to suffer through severe pain in the heels in the morning, when they take their first steps when they get up from bed. This pain results from tightening of the plantar fascia that takes place during snooze. Massaging and stretching the plantar fascia prior to standing up will help reduce heel pain.

A good exercise you can do prior to getting up is to stretch your foot by extending it up and down 10 times. Another exercise you could complete while you sit is to use the arch of your foot to roll a rolling pin or tennis ball. If you are able to, advance to doing this exercise while you are standing up. When you are done with these exercises, put your shoes on with arch support insoles inside them, or wear arch support sandals. Do not begin the day walking barefoot on hard floors or tiles, or it can be guaranteed that your heel pain will come back.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/plantar+fasciitis" rel="tag">plantar fasciitis</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/heel+pain" rel="tag">heel pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotic" rel="tag">orthotic</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> FredÃâ Salomon is a foot care specialist who specializes in the design of orthotic insoles for healing common foot problems such as &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html&gt;flat feet&lt;/a&gt; . The use of appropriate orthotic &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html&gt;shoe inserts&lt;/a&gt; plays a vital role in preventing many of these common foot health problems. </description>
	 <category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category><category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotic]]></category>
         <pubDate>Fri, 29 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Relieve-Your-Heel-Pain-with-Orthotic-Inserts-and-Plantar-Fasciitis-Stretching-Exercises/622788</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>What are Arch Support Inserts and Why You May Need Them If You Have Flat Feet</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/What-are-Arch-Support-Inserts-and-Why-You-May-Need-Them-If-You-Have-Flat-Feet/605793</link>
         <description>Why Do We Need Orthotic Insoles?

Approximately 60-70 percent of the population of the world are diagnosed with an ailment called over-pronation, which can cause severe consequences over the years. Certain patients over-pronate more than others. The reason why so many individuals have flat feet can be attributed to the flat and hard surfaces we run around on each day. Also, body weight, weak ankles, and aging can have an effect. Therefore, over-pronation is much more prevalent in folks in their 50â€™s and older, and also in those that are overweight.

For lots of individuals, over-pronation doesn't pose a real problem, specifically for younger people. However, improper foot function caused by over-pronation will cause various ailments like plantar fasciitis, heel pain, heel spurs, metatarsalgia - even knee pain and low back pain!

Orthotics fix the issue of over-pronation and can help lessen or eliminate many common aches and pains caused by flat feet and other ailments of the foot. Orthotic insoles are not pricey, with a price from $30-40/pair. Buying a pair of orthotic shoe inserts can be an important investment in your health, because they can also prevent many future biomechanical issues.

What Are Orthotic Insoles?  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/plantar+fasciitis" rel="tag">plantar fasciitis</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/heel+pain" rel="tag">heel pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotic" rel="tag">orthotic</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> Orthotics are very important for maintaining natural body balance. That&quot;'s why researchers at Footminders do extensive research on &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html&gt;orthotic insoles&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/&gt;shoe inserts&lt;/a&gt; to provide maximum comfort and support. You can find more information and treatment for many types of foot pain at www.footminders.com</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category><category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotic]]></category>
         <pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/What-are-Arch-Support-Inserts-and-Why-You-May-Need-Them-If-You-Have-Flat-Feet/605793</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>The Importance of Choosing the Right Orthotics for Your Flat Feet</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/The-Importance-of-Choosing-the-Right-Orthotics-for-Your-Flat-Feet/598738</link>
         <description>In general terms, there are 3 different styles of orthotic shoe inserts to think about when you are about to make an important decision for your feetâ€™s health. Each of these variants has different characteristics, and are used depending on your particular situation.:

1) Custom-made (rigid) orthotics: These orthotic insoles are for individuals with severe biomechanical disorders i.e. more serious than the general degree of overpronation that most of us suffer from. Custom-made, rigid orthotic shoe inserts can only be created by a foot specialist (podiatrist). For instance, a minority of people experience â€˜supinationâ€™, which is the contrary to pronation. Their feet roll outwards or 'supinate', and the arch remains high and stiff when touching the ground. This condition is known as a high-arched foot or cavus foot, and only affects 5% of the worldâ€™s population. Supinators will require a custom-made orthotic that deals with this type of malfunction. In addition, patients with very large bunions, foot ulcers, foot deformities or completely flat feet should see a podiatrist. After initial diagnosis of flat feet, or any of the above mentioned problems, the podiatrist will determine the right customized prescription orthotic.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/plantar+fasciitis" rel="tag">plantar fasciitis</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/heel+pain" rel="tag">heel pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> Over- &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html&gt;pronation&lt;/a&gt; has different causes. Obesity, pregnancy, age or repetitive pounding on a hard surface can weaken the arch, leading to over-pronation. Over-pronation is also very common with athletes, especially runners, who most of them nowadays use &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; inside their shoes.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category><category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
         <pubDate>Thu, 07 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/The-Importance-of-Choosing-the-Right-Orthotics-for-Your-Flat-Feet/598738</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Treatment For Heel Pain Using Plantar Fasciitis Stretching Exercises and Orthotic Shoe Inserts</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Treatment-For-Heel-Pain-Using-Plantar-Fasciitis-Stretching-Exercises-and-Orthotic-Shoe-Inserts/584231</link>
         <description>If youâ€™re like many people, you may be suffering from plantar pain that is so severe that it may prevent experiencing certain things in life. Today, plantar pain is a very common type of foot condition. The discomfort can start off as a minor pain that you feel once in a while, and escalate into a sharp pain that is felt every day. Sometimes, a hurting heel can go away on its own, but, if left untreated, heel pain can get very painful.

Heel pain is usually felt in two main sections of the heel, under the heel and in the back of the heel. In most cases, when people suffer from pain in the back of the heel it is related to overuse or inflammation of the Achilles tendon. When people suffer from plantar fasciitis pain, it can be caused by a person stepping on a large stone or rock which bruises the heel, or it can be caused by inflammation of the plantar fascia. A heel that is hurt by a sharp object will heal on its own over time.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+foot" rel="tag">flat foot</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/Footminders" rel="tag">Footminders</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/over-pronation" rel="tag">over-pronation</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> Many people are worried about the consequences of having &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html&quot;&gt;flat feet&quot;&lt;/a&gt; . The researchers at Footminders have found an ideal solution for flat feet problems. The &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotic insoles&lt;/a&gt; , shoe inserts and arch supports from Footminders are recommended by many podiatrists to relieve this condition.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category><category><![CDATA[Footminders]]></category><category><![CDATA[over-pronation]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
         <pubDate>Mon, 20 Apr 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Treatment-For-Heel-Pain-Using-Plantar-Fasciitis-Stretching-Exercises-and-Orthotic-Shoe-Inserts/584231</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>How Heel Pain In Athletes Can Be Caused by Plantar Fascitis Pain - Treatment Using Orthotics</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-Heel-Pain-In-Athletes-Can-Be-Caused-by-Plantar-Fascitis-Pain---Treatment-Using-Orthotics/563663</link>
         <description>Heel pain in athletes can become an excruciating experience. Once you encounter heel or arch pain, it may be difficult to adjust your lifestyle if you are used to being active. It is important for runners to be aware of the symptoms and treatments for some of the more common types of heel or foot arch injuries. Understanding the different types of sports injuries is the key to effective treatment of heel pain in runners.

Describing Plantar Fasciitis

When the plantar fascia, a thick, fibrous band of connective tissue in the sole of the foot that supports the arch of the foot is inflamed, it causes plantar fasciitis. The plantar fascia runs from the ball of the foot to the heel. This band of tissue supports your full body weight when the feet are on the ground. Inflammation occurs when this tissue is stretched too far and tears. The effects of the stress can build up gradually or be the result of a sudden movement.

How Plantar Fasciitis Leads to Foot Arch Pain In Athletes

Plantar fasciitis painis a common type of foot arch pain in runners for a number of reasons.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/plantar+fasciitis" rel="tag">plantar fasciitis</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/heel+pain" rel="tag">heel pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/insoles" rel="tag">insoles</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotics" rel="tag">orthotics</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> Many people are worried about the consequences of having &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html&quot;&gt;flat feet&quot;&lt;/a&gt; . The researchers at Footminders have found an ideal solution for flat feet problems. The &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/&quot;&gt;orthotic insoles&lt;/a&gt; , shoe inserts and arch supports from Footminders are recommended by many podiatrists to relieve this condition. You can find more information at www.footminders.com.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category><category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
         <pubDate>Tue, 31 Mar 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-Heel-Pain-In-Athletes-Can-Be-Caused-by-Plantar-Fascitis-Pain---Treatment-Using-Orthotics/563663</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>How to Treat Mortons Neuroma and Metatarsal Pain Using Orthotic Arch Supports</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-to-Treat-Mortons-Neuroma-and-Metatarsal-Pain-Using-Orthotic-Arch-Supports/541052</link>
         <description>Symptoms of Mortons Neuroma

A neuroma is identified by a non-cancerous lump of nerve tissue that can grow in any part of the body. Mortons Neuroma is caused by compression to the nerve found between the third and fourth metatarsal bones in the foot, causing hardeining of this nerve tissue. Compression of the nerve causes symptoms such as numbness and tingling of the toes start to occur. These symptoms are more pronounced when there is weight placed on the front of the foot, producing a noticeable amount of pain.

What Causes Mortons Neuroma?

Causes of Mortons Neuroma are not 100% clear, but anything that squeezes this nerve can result in the thickening of this tissue. Mortons Neuroma can be caused by wearing high heeled shoes that constrict the toes. Also, it is possible that the condition of flat feet can cause the metatarsals to fall, which creates pressure on this nerve. Thickening of this tissue can also be caused by irritation to the nerve or injury.

A Common Cause of Ball Of Foot Pain

Another foot condition that is characterized by pain in this are is known as ball of foot pain.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+care" rel="tag">foot care</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotic+shoe+inserts" rel="tag">orthotic shoe inserts</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain+treat" rel="tag">foot pain treat</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> Footminders orthotics are available in all popular sizes for both men and women. Their &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are available in different models to suit various types of shoes. The orthotic insoles and &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/ball-of-foot-pain-metatarsalgia-foot-burning-sensation-relief.html&gt;arch supports&lt;/a&gt; adapt to your foot's shape after a short time of daily wear.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[foot care]]></category><category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotic shoe inserts]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot pain treat]]></category>
         <pubDate>Wed, 11 Mar 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-to-Treat-Mortons-Neuroma-and-Metatarsal-Pain-Using-Orthotic-Arch-Supports/541052</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>How Plantar Fascia Stress Contributes to the Onset of Heel Spurs</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-Plantar-Fascia-Stress-Contributes-to-the-Onset-of-Heel-Spurs/517636</link>
         <description>What Are Heel Spurs?

Heel bone spurs are hardened tissue growth at the heel where the tendons are found. Common symptoms of a heel spur are sharp pain in the heel when stretching the foot and a continuous aching of the foot. These calcified tissues can protrude into the swollen tissue in the foot and cause pain. At the onset, the pain can be very sharp and will be present upon standing. Over time, the pain can subside to a dull ache, but this can become a constant source of irritation for the patient. Heel spurs cause pain by digging into the surrounding tissue that has become very irritated and inflamed, a condition known as plantar fasciitis.

A Common Cause of Heel Spurs

A common trigger of heel spurs is when the Plantar Fascia, the thick connective tissue that attaches the toes to the heel becomes inflamed. This abnormal stress on the heel causes calcification of the soft tissue in the foot, producing plantar fasciitis. Factors that can lead to this condition include abnormal stress, excessive weight, age or poor foot function.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+care" rel="tag">foot care</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotic+shoe+inserts" rel="tag">orthotic shoe inserts</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]>  &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/&gt; Footminders orthotic insoles&lt;/a&gt; were developed by a group of podiatrists after years of research to correct posture and body biomechanics by providing longitudinal and metatarsal support. They greatly reduce over- &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html&gt;pronation&lt;/a&gt; often caused by flat feet, and provide unmatched walking comfort.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[foot care]]></category><category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotic shoe inserts]]></category>
         <pubDate>Wed, 18 Feb 2009 00:00:00 -0500</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/How-Plantar-Fascia-Stress-Contributes-to-the-Onset-of-Heel-Spurs/517636</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Pain In The Knee Joint: Relief Using Orthotic Inserts</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Pain-In-The-Knee-Joint--Relief-Using-Orthotic-Inserts/504599</link>
         <description>What are the Symptoms for Leg Pain?
Knee joint pain is a common ailment experienced by many and can have many different causes. One of the main causes of knee pain is a biomechanical disorder known as foot over-pronation. The pain is caused by creating an internal rotation of the lower leg and knee and can be diagnosed quite easily by noticing an outward rotation of the foot at the ankle. This can be seen most predominantly the outward curvature of the band of tissue that attaches the heel and the calf muscle known as Achilles Tendon. As this twisting becomes more and more distinct, a person with over-pronation can experience other symptoms such as heel spurs, frequent ankle sprains, shin splints, painful arches, lower back pain, and of course knee pain. Pain in the knees can also occur from normal wear and tear to the joint, but when foot over-pronation is apparent, it causes a joint that should act as a hinge only, to rotate.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+pain" rel="tag">foot pain</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/pain+relief" rel="tag">pain relief</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/insoles+for+sports" rel="tag">insoles for sports</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+arch+pain" rel="tag">foot arch pain</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]>  &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/&gt; Footminders orthotic insoles&lt;/a&gt; were developed by a group of podiatrists after years of research to correct posture and body biomechanics by providing longitudinal and metatarsal support. They greatly reduce over- &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html&gt;pronation&lt;/a&gt; often caused by flat feet, and provide unmatched walking comfort. </description>
	 <category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category><category><![CDATA[pain relief]]></category><category><![CDATA[insoles for sports]]></category><category><![CDATA[foot arch pain]]></category>
         <pubDate>Fri, 06 Feb 2009 00:00:00 -0500</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Pain-In-The-Knee-Joint--Relief-Using-Orthotic-Inserts/504599</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Foot Arch Supports And Their Role In Treating Flat Feet In Children</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Foot-Arch-Supports-And-Their-Role-In-Treating-Flat-Feet-In-Children/483896</link>
         <description>Flat feet during the early years is commonly tough to spot when they are first born, since baby fat often hides the true shape of the foot. With the passage of time and as the little one enters walking stage, the condition becomes clearer. As the child ages, a normal arch should appear between 4 and 6 years of age, commonly being developed by walking barefoot on uneven terrain. This develops muscles, tendons and ligaments. If a normal arch doesnâ€™t occur during this development stage, then it may be necessary to consider the use of orthotic shoe insoles to prevent back or lower extremity health conditions from emerging in later years.

Pronation the excessive rolling inwards of the ankles and feet, and ensuing collapse of the arches is found in up to seventy percent of the population. Over a period of time, over-pronation in addition to foot pain will also cause back problems, and also leg problems. Many people do not realize how appropriate foot, leg and back alignment are associated, and it is critical to correct any foot problems such as flat feet in childhood to prevent further damage to other lower body parts.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+care" rel="tag">foot care</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotic+shoe+inserts" rel="tag">orthotic shoe inserts</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]> There are different causes for foot pain, which is difficult to avoid in this fast paced world. All we can do is to prevent &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/foot-pain-symptoms-causes-and-solutions.html&gt;foot pain&lt;/a&gt; from happening by taking good care of our feet. That&quot;'s the reason behind Footminders, who perform extensive research in solutions for &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/ball-of-foot-pain-metatarsalgia-foot-burning-sensation-relief.html&gt;foot health&lt;/a&gt; problems.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[foot care]]></category><category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotic shoe inserts]]></category>
         <pubDate>Sun, 18 Jan 2009 00:00:00 -0500</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Foot-Arch-Supports-And-Their-Role-In-Treating-Flat-Feet-In-Children/483896</guid>
      </item>
      <item>
         <title>Orthotic Arch Supports And Their Role In Treating Achilles Tendonitis</title>
         <link>http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Orthotic-Arch-Supports-And-Their-Role-In-Treating-Achilles-Tendonitis/472216</link>
         <description>Foot conditions involving Achilles tendonitis are somewhat widespread, particularly among athletes who practice sports such as soccer, track, gymnastics, and basketball. The Achilles Tendon is the stripe of tissue that attaches the heel and the calf muscle. This tendon performs the functions of enabling movements such as pushing off while running or walking on tip-toes. Consequently, people who repeatedly put excessive pressure on these tissues suffer from irritation of the Achilles Tendon, also known as Achilles Tendonitis.

What Causes Achilles Tendon Pain?

Most of the causes of this condition work in tandem. and include an overdose of physical activity, poor footwear selection, inappropriate running surface, or worn-out shoes. Poor gait due to over-pronation while running can also be blamed for this condition.

Common Symptoms of Achilles Tendon Pain

Revealing signs of an onset of Achilles tendonitis are swollen tendons along with extra sensitivity and warmth. Inability to adopt a tiptoe posture, and aggravation of the pain in the ankle, particularly when you raise yourself up.

Treatment of Achilles Tendon Pain

Resting the ankle at an elevated position and applying an ice compress will help to ease inflammation.  **End Summary**  Topics: <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/foot+care" rel="tag">foot care</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/flat+feet" rel="tag">flat feet</a>]]> <![CDATA[<a href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/topic/orthotic+shoe+inserts" rel="tag">orthotic shoe inserts</a>]]><![CDATA[<p>]]> About the Author: <![CDATA[<br>]]>  &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/&gt; Footminders orthotic insoles&lt;/a&gt; were developed by a group of podiatrists after years of research to correct posture and body biomechanics by providing longitudinal and metatarsal support. They greatly reduce over- &lt;a href=http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html&gt;pronation&lt;/a&gt; often caused by flat feet, and provide unmatched walking comfort.</description>
	 <category><![CDATA[foot care]]></category><category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category><category><![CDATA[orthotic shoe inserts]]></category>
         <pubDate>Wed, 07 Jan 2009 00:00:00 -0500</pubDate>
         <guid isPermaLink="true">http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Orthotic-Arch-Supports-And-Their-Role-In-Treating-Achilles-Tendonitis/472216</guid>
      </item>
    <atom:link href="http://www.articlesnatch.com/myrss/43672.xml" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
   </channel>
</rss>
