The article you were looking is not available for one of the reasons below:
This article has been declined for editorial reasons, the author has been notified and we are awaiting their edits.
This article has been modified and is awaiting editorial response
This article has been removed from our database as it contains inappropriate content.
Below you will find more articles that we hope you find relevant
Fast Home Remedies To Heal Corns On Your Feet By: Jennifer Lee | Mar 29th 2012 - Foot corns can be the bane of a woman's life. They can be removed and treated easily, but they have a habit of coming back time and time again. Find out about the best remedies for foot corns, and what you can do to get rid of these spherical patches of dry hard skin. Tags:corns, foot corns, corns on feet, foot callus, callus
Five Fascinating Features Of Original Swat Boots By: Sunil Punjabi | Jan 21st 2012 - SWAT boots have garnered the repute of being the best boots for heavy duty usage. These boots are sturdy, yet comfortable and have features that ensure comfort to your feet at all times. Tags:Original SWAT boots
Are Your Shoes The Cause Of Your Back Pain? By: Gen Wright | Dec 13th 2011 - If you're suffering from severe backache, particularly after standing or walking for a long time, the cause may have nothing to do with your back. Rather, it could be your feet and bad footwear. Continue reading to learn how to tell if your shoes are the cause of your back pain. Tags:Gary Grippo, DPM, orthotics in East Haven, CT,
Walk With Ease- Treat Your Flat Feet By: Gen Wright | Aug 27th 2011 - Flat feet, or fallen arches, affect about five percent of Americans. While many people don't suffer from any symptoms caused by the condition, others experience pain and a lack of mobility that prevent them from enjoying the activities they love. Continue reading to learn about flat feet and how they can be treated. Tags:Scottsdale foot doctor, foot doctor in Scottsdale,
Cp Cerebral Palsy Etiology - An Etiology Of The Disorder By: Maurice Honnen | Jun 17th 2011 - Cerebral Palsy does not deteriorate over time, but it will make life challenging for sufferers and their parents. These individuals will also require orthotic devices such as leg braces, canes, electric wheelchairs, and specific speaking aids such as vocal projectors. This is Perhaps the considerable frustrations of Mom and Dad who have kids with cerebral Palsy. Tags:cerebral palsy, disease, disorder, health, condition, physical, cp, cp cerebral palsy
How To Treat Early Morning Heel Pain? By: ujjal | Apr 13th 2011 - Morning heel pain problems have become one of the common foot problems complained by the adults as well as children. Read this article to know the causes of heel pain with some good solutions. Consult a doctor when you are experiencing morning heel pain in the first few steps of the morning. Tags:Heel Pain, Sore Feet
Things You Should Remember About Mens Casual Shoes By: Amy Lavigne | Apr 11th 2011 - Nearly all consumers tend to go to the brand site when purchasing trainers. Different brands have different functions. Choosing the right brand trainers can satisfy their demands well.
All About Children Heel Pain By: Linda Dale | Mar 10th 2011 - The article describes the causes, symptoms precautions and treatment of heel pain in children. Know the various options that one can avail of to treat pediatric heel pain effectively. Tags:children heel pain, pediatric heel pain, heel pain
List Of Developments In The Various Orthopaedic Shoes Segments By: Edward Hardwell | Jan 6th 2011 - Orthopaedic shoes for men and women are designed to keep up to the style quotient and yet offer sufficient relief and comfort to the feet. With the average person walking more than 3 miles a day, orthopaedic shoes for women and orthopaedic shoes for men are important to service those abused feet to some level. Tags:orthopaedic shoes, orthopaedic, casual wear, foot pain
Bring Comfort To Your Feet This Holiday Season And Avoid Bunions By: Gen Wright | Dec 9th 2010 - Even though bunions are one of the most common foot deformities, there are misconceptions about them that you may want to avoid. Many people don't even suffer pain from bunions for years before seeking treatment. Continue reading to learn more about how to treat and prevent bunions. Tags:podiatrists in Chicago, Chicago podiatrist,
Is My Childs Foot Pain Serious? By: The Insole Store | Nov 27th 2010 - Foot pain in children can be attributed to several causes, including common growing pains. However, to insure the proper anatomical positioning to assure correct bone formation and the prevention of flat feet, Children's Orthotic Insoles can be the answer. Tags:childrens insoles, kids insoles, pedag, pedag bambini
Why Does Your Ankle Hurt? By: Candy | Nov 27th 2010 - Ankle sprains certainly are a really typical diagnosis for various people. An ankle sprain brings about inflammation from the foot and ankle and bleeding develops below the skin, leading to a dark and blue discoloration. Discomfort and stiffness are also rather typical thanks for the swelling. Inflammation also can result in stress for the nerves within the joint area, which brings about tingling and numbness frequently times. Tags:Ankle Hurt, injury, traumatic event
Denver Foot Clinic By: thefootmechanic | Nov 17th 2010 - When it search of a Denver Foot Clinic you should set your sights upon a place which has been providing comprehensive, quality and affordable foot care for a number of years. Their goal should be to provide suitable, individual care for your feet as well as your ankles in order to allow a quick and speedy recovery to a pain free life. Tags:Denver Foot Clinic, Colorado foot and ankle doctors, diabete
What On Earth Is A Pedicure And Do I Need One By: Steve Selis | Nov 6th 2010 - Most people have never had a pedicure and never will. But why do they exist. Are they really that important in the overall health of your foot. If you've ever had a foot problem then you know the answer to that one. Tags:pedicure, nail salon
Spenco Arch Supports Have The Right Support For You By: Suzanna Hardaway. | Oct 27th 2010 - How regularly do your joints hurt and you figure that the joint is the culprit? The fact is that many times pain in one joint is brought about by a issue originating in another one; the particular way we walk can be most generally the cause of lots of other issues in the body. Tags:Spenco arch supports, arch supports, shoe insoles, insoles, feet problems, flat feet, high arches
How To Buy Walking Sneakers By: Ellie A McClarin | Oct 14th 2010 - How to buy walking shoes seems to be an easy question to answer. It surely is only if you know the things to consider. When purchasing walking shoes, consider your needs as well as the benefits it will provide you. Tags:shoes, walking, walking shoes, fitness
Who Desires An Afo Ankle Foot Orthosis? By: John F Smith | Oct 10th 2010 - So, who needs an AFO ankle foot orthosis? That may well seem like a basic question; however, the answer is one that could be a complex issue. In brief, we will try to take a look at some of thereasons that somebody may well will need the assistance of an AFO. Some in the additional prevalent reasons that a doctor may prescribe an AFO for a individual would be to treat a severe condition of flatfoot, an ankle which is not stable, or perhaps a foot or an ankle that is experiencing painful or unusu ... Tags:
How To Relieve Your Foot And Body Pain By: Gen Wright | Oct 7th 2010 - Each person has a different pain threshold. There are some people who do not react to pain immediately; while there are others who cannot seem to bear pain in a long period of time. Tags:pain, Advanced pain relief system,
What You Need To Know About Diabetic Shoes By: Type Free Diabetes | Sep 13th 2010 - Many people with diabetes benefit by using specially-crafted diabetes shoes, especially if they suffer from a loss of sensation in their feet. Diabetes shoes are designed to be soft, comfortable, and custom fitted to the feet, which many diabetics may not feel after they lose foot sensation. Tags:Men's Diabetic Shoes, Women's diabetic shoes
Back Pain? Your Shoes May Be The Problem By: Gen Wright | Aug 26th 2010 - If you're suffering from severe backache, particularly after standing or walking for a long time, the cause probably has nothing to do with your back. It could be your feet and bad shoes. Here's how to tell. Tags:London, KY podiatrist, Mt. Vernon, KY podiatrist,
All That You Wanted To Know About Joint Treatment By: Ezra Rogers | Jun 17th 2010 - Joint treatment depends upon multiple factors. These include patient age, his level of activities, medical condition, as well as x-ray findings. Patients who have mild to moderate osteoarthritis can undergo a supervised exercise program like walking for joint treatment. Other non-impact activities which are comfortable for such patients include swimming as well as cycling. In case of arthritis due to other causes such as deformity, medical conditions, or any kind of bone disorders, medical consu ... Tags:Joint pain, Joint supplement, Flexoplex, Flexoplex Review, Flexoplex Reviews, Joint Pain relief, Joint Pain Reviews, Arthritis Treatment
Kew Chiropractic By: KewChiropractic | Jun 12th 2010 - http://www.KewChiropractic.com.au Find out how to select the right chiropractor in Kew or anywhere! Avoid being disappointed with the level of chiropractic care you deserve and visit the link for your FREE Chiropractic Guide! Tags:kew chiropractic, chiropractic kew, kew chiropractor, chiropractor kew, chiropractors in kew, chiropractic care, chiropractic clinic
Ten Important Foot Facts For 2010 By: Dr Andrew Schneider | Jan 21st 2010 - Have you ever wondered about the amazing structure of the foot, how it able to support all your weight, walk and run? Is every high-arched foot good, or is a foot supposed to be flat? Do my bunions need to be operated on? What is a custom orthotic? Will my heel pain go away on its own? Dr. Schneider, a podiatrist in Houston, TX, provides those answers and more. Tags:Athletes Foot, bunions, flat foot, high heels, peripheral arterial disease, peripheral neuropathy, plantar fasciitis, toenail fungus
Does Your Child Run Funny? By: Dr Marybeth Crane | Jan 19th 2010 - Why is it that most foot and ankle problems are mostly ignored until the child is complaining of pain? Basically, most pediatricians feel the children will "grow out of it". Sadly, if you take a poll of the millions of Americans with foot problems; obviously most people do not "grow out" of their foot problems. If your child walks or runs funny, seek out the opinion of a podiatrist. Tags:childrens foot pain, pediatric foot deformities, foot pain in kids, calcaneal apophysitis, gait problems, runs funny, pediatric orthotics
What Is Morton's Foot -essential Information And Advice By: Eamon Greville | Jan 16th 2010 - You have probably seen plenty of people who have feet in which the second toe is longer than the big toe. It is sometimes referred to as Morton's syndrome foot ( so named after Dr Dudley J Morton in the 1930s and is in fact relatively common. So what causes this and how can it be treated and prevented? Tags:mortons foot, morton foot, ball of the foot pain, ball foot pain
The "bunion Surgeons" Of New York City By: v_arya | Nov 12th 2009 - Most of the doctors or "bunion surgeons" as they are popularly known treat patients through a number of process for providing relief and care. But before discussing these processes, we need to know what "Bunions" actually are and how it affects our daily life and activities. Tags:Bunion Surgeons, Bunion Surgeon NYC, foot doctors in New Yor
Tmj Headaches By: Dr Ruth Parrag | Jul 7th 2009 - Headaches are among some of the most commonly experienced medical symptoms causing pain and tension across the scalp, face and jaw and in varying levels, leaving their victims unable to function properly and in comfort. Tags:tmj, tmj disorder, tmj headaches, tmj syndrome, tmj jaw, tmj pain, tmj dysfunction, tmj treatment, tmj symptoms, tmj headache, symptoms of tmj, tmj jo
When Is A Bunion Not A Buinon? By: Dr Marybeth Crane | Jun 25th 2009 - Many patient wait much too long to address the pain in their great toe joint. Often, by the time they seek help, their joint is destroyed and they need a much more invasive surgery to eliminate their pain. Hallux limitis is often misdiagnosed as a "bunion" or Hallux Valgus. This article will help you differentiate between the two foot problems and guide your treatment. Tags:Hallux valgus, Hallux limitis, pain in big toe, crooked big toe, arthritis in toe, foot pain, joint pain, bump on toe, osteoarthritis in foot, arthritic toe
10 Steps To Effective Relief From Plantar Fasciitis (heel Pain) By: Peter Van Dyke | Jun 8th 2009 - The most common cause of heel pain and heel spurs is a condition called Plantar Fasciitis. This is Latin for inflammation of the Plantar Fascia. The Plantar Fascia is the broad band of fibrous tissue that runs under the foot and that forms your arch. Tags:orthotics, orthotic, insoles, footbeds, arch supports, foot
What Are Arch Support Inserts And Why You May Need Them If You Have Flat Feet By: Fred Salomon | May 13th 2009 - Approximately 60-70 percent of the population of the world are diagnosed with an ailment called over-pronation, which can cause severe consequences over the years. Certain patients over-pronate more than others. The reason why so many individuals have flat feet can be attributed to the flat and hard surfaces we run around on each day. Also, body weight, weak ankles, and aging can have an effect. Tags:foot pain, plantar fasciitis, heel pain, orthotics, orthotic
Turf Toe - An Overview Of An Overlooked Injury By: Dr Andrew Schneider | Apr 26th 2009 - Turf toe is a misunderstood foot injury, usually associated with football. This article discusses the cause of the injury and the most common course of treatment. Tags:turf toe, football, sprain, surgery, therapy, houston, podiatrist, foot, bunion
Choosing The Right Orthotic By: Dr Andrew Schneider | Jan 22nd 2009 - With so many foot care products on the market, it is difficult to find the right one for you. This is especially true when it comes to a shoe insert or orthotic. This article discusses the different types of shoe inserts, insoles, and orthotic to aid in making the right decision as which is the right one for you. Tags:orthotic, insole, shoe insert, flat feet, shin splints, Achilles tendon
Grow Taller By: M Wen | Dec 19th 2008 - You want to grow taller and you do not know how, growing taller has always been a mystery for many. People often take their height for granted and shorter people tend to blame their genes. However, all is not lost for those people who tend to want to grow taller; they will find many grow taller recipes on the Internet. Tags:heel lifts, shoe lifts, height insoles, grow taller, look taller, increase height
Are Custom Orthotics Necessary For Runners? By: Dr Marybeth Crane | Oct 7th 2008 - Many runners are totally against wearing custom foot orthotics and others swear by them. This article answers the many complex questions about orhtotics (inclding what is and what is not an orhotic) and how to make sure you get the best for your feet if you really need them and how not to waste your money if you don't! Tags:functional orthotics, foot orthotics, running shoes, running injuries, foot pain, podiatrist, arch supports
Tips On Preventing Foot Pain By: Mr. Miyagi | Aug 24th 2007 - Since there are so many things that can cause foot pain, preventing it is not always easy. People that suffer from heel and foot pain find it difficult to figure out where the pain is coming from. There are many different things that can cause heel and foot pain and it is a common problem among people of all ages. Tags:foot pain relief, heel pain treatment, Walk Fit Orthotic
Dr. Leonard's Arthritis Pain Relief And Other Health Products By: Jon Prunty | Mar 22nd 2007 - Ever had a hard time getting your health products from one place? It makes a lot of sense to just get all of your health products for all your needs from one place than to go to several shops and stores to stock up especially when you are already suffering from a condition, especially a painful condition like arthritis.
Dr. Leonard's is a great health store that has arthritis pain relief medicine, and not only that, but myriads of health products to cater to your needs. D... Tags:
Need Relief From Flat Foot Pain? By: Dave Wilson | Mar 8th 2007 - Flat feet, also known as fallen arches, is a condition that occurs when the arch in the foot collapses. The collapse of the arch causes the entire sole of the foot to come into complete contact, or almost in complete contact, with the floor. As a result, people with flat feet are unable to tread normally and are forced to alter their steps.
What causes flat feet?
- Genetics - In most cases, (approximately 20-30% of the population) flat feet is genetic and both feet ar.. ... Tags:footpain, sore feet, bunions, foot pain, foot arch, flat feet, fallen arches
Shop For Tv Products Without The Advertisements By: Kim Thompson | Feb 7th 2007 - If you surfed around the web, you'll find a constant barrage of ads, banners, pop-ups, and other forms of advertising. With all the clutter, it can sometimes be hard to find what you are looking for. Here's an alternative to all that. Tags:as seen on tv, tv products, walkfit, bun and thigh roller, walkfit, ionic pro, miracle blade, total trolley
What Are Orthotics? By: Gray Rollins | Feb 25th 2006 - Orthotics are orthopedic devices that are used to treat a variety of biomechanical foot disorders. Whenever a person's foot is not functioning as designed, the weight of the body is not properly transferred and distributed. As a result, pain and tenderness can develop in the foot, ankle, and the surrounding muscles. Orthotics work to relieve pain by realigning and supporting the ligaments and bones of the foot properly, so that the foot can function as normal.